Vietnam Visa Requirements

To successfully apply for a Vietnam eVisa and enjoy a short stay, travelers to the country must meet all the Vietnam visa requirements. There are 81 nationalities eligible for the electronic visa, including many European Union member states, Australia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The eVisa is available for short stays of up to 30 days, for tourism and a range of other purposes.

 

Vietnam online visa requirements

vietnam visa requirements
To obtain the Vietnam online Visa, applicants need to meet the following visa requirements:

  • Possess a passport from one of the 81 eligible countries
  • Provide a digital scan of the biographical page of the passport
  • Provide a digital passport photo
  • Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card

Applicants must also be travelling to Vietnam for no more than 30 days for a stay for one of the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • To visit friends or relatives
  • To invest in Vietnamese enterprise
  • Labor or short employment
  • Journalism
  • Studies
  • An official visit or summit

Those who wish to stay in Vietnam for longer periods of time for the same purposes are able to first get an eVisa to enter the country and apply for a new visa before the first expires However, in order to do so, they must be sponsored by an agency, organization, or individual in Vietnam, who must submit an application to Vietnam Immigration Department on the traveler’s behalf.

 

Personal information requirements

Applicants are required to provide a range of personal details during the visa application process, although the entire form only takes a few minutes to complete. The following types of information are requested:

  • Personal information: full name, address, date of birth etc.
  • Passport details: number, expiry date, nationality etc.
  • Travel plans: dates, hotel address etc.
  • Health information: medical history, vaccinations etc.

It’s essential for the traveler to double-check all the information entered on the form, as any errors or inaccuracies can result in rejection or delay of the eVisa for Vietnam. Upon approval, the PDF of the Vietnam eVisa is sent to the applicant’s email address, and can then be printed to present at Vietnam border entry points.

Vietnam eVisa eligible countries

Although there a select number of nations who can travel visa-free to Vietnam for different periods, the majority of foreign citizens are required to obtain a visa to enter the country. There are 81 eligible nationalities for the Vietnam eVisa, including the United States, Australia, and many European countries. To apply for the eVisa, it is necessary to have a passport valid for 30 days and issued by one of the countries listed below.

 

Ports of entry in Vietnam

The eVisas are accepted at 33 ports of entry in Vietnam, allowing the traveler to arrive close to the places in Vietnam they really want to visit. Some of the most popular attractions include the large metropolitan areas of Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi, the many incredible historic temples, or the unique Cau Vang Golden Bridge in Da Nang Here is a complete list of the eligible ports of entry.

 

Vietnam entry airports

  • Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Noi Bai (Ha Noi)
  • Da Nang
  • Cam Ranh (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho
  • Phu Bai
  • Phu Quoc
  • Cat Bi

Vietnam entry landports

  • Bo Y Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • La Lay Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Na Meo Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Tay Trang Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport

Vietnam entry seaports

  • Chan May Seaport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Duong Dong Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport

Additional eVisa rules and requirements

  • Vietnam entry requirements: Visitors’ passports must be valid for at least 1 month after the date of arrival and have at least 2 blank pages for stamps given at the Vietnam border upon entry. The eVisa only allows a single entry to the country, so those who wish to leave Vietnam before the 30-day validity ends and then re-enter the country will be required to re-apply for e-Visa. Many of the eVisa eligible citizens are also able to obtain either a 30-day or 60-day Vietnam visa on arrival, but this requires more paperwork than the online visa, is only available at 5 airports in the country, and involves long waiting times.
  • Keep a copy of the eVisa at all times: Visitors entering with an eVisa must carry a copy of their eVisa with them for the duration of their stay.
  • Minors (aged under 14): Applicants who are aged 14 or under can be included on their parent’s eVisa application. A separate application must be completed for minors who have their own passport.