Vietnam Visa for French Citizens

A Vietnam visa for French citizens is mandatory for any French passport holder who wishes to travel throughout Vietnam for more than 15 days. Or, for those who plan to re-enter Vietnam before 30 days have passed since their last departure.

For those planning shorter stays, there is no need for a visa. French citizens are allowed up to 15 days of travel, visa-free, for leisure or business purposes. This permits one single entry.

It is important to understand that for French citizens who plan to stay more than 15 days or for those who plan to leave and enter multiple times, a Vietnam visa for French citizens is absolutely necessary.

Do French Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?





Whether or not you need a visa for Vietnam is entirely dependent on two factors: the length of your stay and/or the number of times you wish to enter Vietnam.

Very few people are able to enter Vietnam without a tourist visa. However, French citizens have a 15-day visa exemption. This means citizens of France do not need a visa as long as his or her stay does not surpass 15 days. Additionally, proof of forwarding travels will be needed upon entry to the country.

Please be aware that a visa is required for stays longer than 15 days. Additionally, if you plan to enter Vietnam again within 30 days of initially leaving the country, you will also need a visa.

So, just like most nationalities, a Vietnam visa for citizens of France is mandatory for longer stays. This doesn’t have to be a lengthy or strained ordeal. A Vietnam visa from France is easy to obtain because those with French passports are qualified to apply for an eVisa.

The Vietnam eVisa simplifies the whole visa application process. The application only takes a few minutes to complete. Once submitted, your application is likely to be approved within 24 – 72 hours. After approval, your visa arrives as a PDF via email.

This eliminates time-consuming tasks such as visiting an embassy or waiting in line at one of the border entry points; making your arrival to Vietnam as seamless as possible.


Vietnam Visa Requirements for French Citizens

In order to obtain a Vietnam visa, one must apply before entering the country. But no need to worry, the visa process is a simple one.

The online application takes only a short time to complete. Before beginning, applicants need to make sure they meet the Vietnam visa requirements.

The Vietnam visa requirements for French citizens are as follows:

  • Apply 7 days before expected arrival in Vietnam
  • Personal information
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • Your French Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from arrival date
    • Should have at least 2 blank pages for visa stamps
  • A credit or debit card to make the visa fee payment

Vietnam Visa Application for French Citizens

When completed online, the Vietnam visa application for French citizens is a simple procedure. Not only is the Vietnam eVisa application easy to navigate but it can be completed in a matter of minutes. As long as there is available WiFi, applicants can apply using any smartphone, tablet or computer.

It is important that all requirements are met before starting the online application. Otherwise, there may be a delay in the process. Each applicant will need to enter his or her passport information, a brief medical history and the details of where they will stay once in Vietnam. Please note that one visa will not suffice for more than one person and, therefore, that each traveler needs to fill out an application for his or her Vietnam stay.

Please ensure the accuracy of the information supplied in the application and review it before submission. This will help you avoid further complications that might possibly delay the process.

Generally, approval is granted within 3 business days. However, it is best to apply with at least 7 business days before your planned arrival. That way the visa is sure to have arrived before you land in Vietnam.

After approval, a PDF of the visa is sent to the email address that was provided in the application form. The printed visa should be ready to present, along with your passport, at one of Vietnam’s border entry points.