Vietnam Visa for UK Citizens

Vietnam visas for UK citizens are necessary for those who plan for a longer trip to Vietnam or for those who will pass the border more than once. Under the visa, travelers are able to stay in Vietnam for up to 30 days. The visa allows you to move freely around or in/out of the country for purposes such as tourism and business.

Do UK Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



vietnam evisa

Very few people are able to enter Vietnam without a tourist visa. For UK passport holders there is a 15-day visa exemption. This means British citizens do not need a visa if the stay is no longer than 15 days with proof of forwarding travels.

Please be aware that a visa is required for stays longer than 15 days. Additionally, if you plan to enter Vietnam more than once and the duration between each entry is longer than 15 days you will also need a travel visa.

Therefore, just like many other nationalities, British citizens do need a visa for longer Vietnam stays. The Vietnam tourist visa for UK citizens is easy to obtain because those with UK passports are qualified to apply for an eVisa online.

The Vietnam eVisa simplifies the entire visa process. The application only takes a few minutes to complete. Once submitted, your application is likely to be approved within 24 – 72 hours. After approval, your visa arrives via email.



 

This eliminates time-consuming tasks such as visiting an embassy or waiting in queues at one of the border entry points. Thus, travelers are able to acquire their Vietnam visa from the UK which makes the arrival in Vietnam as seamless as possible.

Vietnam Visa Requirements for UK Citizens

Obtaining a Vietnam visa for British citizens is a relatively easy process. Applicants must meet all the Vietnam visa requirements and have detailed information about their health and passport ready to input into the application form. From there, the application only takes a few minutes to complete.

The Vietnam visa requirements for British citizens are as follows:

  • Apply at least 7 days before the date of arrival in Vietnam
  • Personal information
  • Your UK Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • British passports must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival
    • The passport must have 2 blank pages
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations
  • Have a credit or debit card ready for the visa fee

Vietnam Visa Application for UK Passport Holders

Apply for Vietnam eVisa

 
The Vietnam travel visa application for UK citizens is a quick and easy process. Brits have options when it comes to which method to apply with. UK passport holders can choose to either collect the visa on arrival or apply for an eVisa. The recommended process is the Vietnam eVisa for the ease of use and speed.

Not only is the online application straightforward but you are able to complete it entirely without leaving the comfort of your home. British citizens wishing to travel to Vietnam simply need WiFi access and a smartphone/tablet/computer. Before starting the application make sure all requirements are met.

Once you collect the necessary documents – such as your passport, medical history and the accommodation details of your Vietnam stay – you are able to navigate through the application in a matter of minutes. To avoid any complications review all the information to ensure 100% accuracy.

Processing generally takes about 3 business days. However, as with any other bureaucratic procedure, there is a slight chance it could take longer. In the case of delays or further difficulties, it is suggested to apply at least 7 business days before arrival.

Once the Vietnam tourist visa is processed and approved, the visa will be sent as a PDF to the email address provided in the application form. Before entering the country be sure to print your visa. This should be ready to present, along with your passport, at the border.

Please note, that each traveler needs to fill out an application for his or her Vietnam stay. One visa for Vietnam will not suffice for more than one person.