Vietnam Visa for US Citizens

The Vietnam Visa for Americans is an electronic visa which allows US citizens to travel to Vietnam for tourism and various other purposes. The eVisa permits one entry for a maximum stay of 30 days.

The online application for the Vietnam eVisa for US citizens is quick and straightforward to complete. Applicants just need to answer some basic questions and pay a fee online using a credit or debit card.

Completed Vietnam eVisa applications take around 3 business days to process though, on rare occasions, it can take longer. The vast majority of applications are quickly approved and sent by email. Travelers can print a copy of the eVisa to present to the border authorities when they arrive in Vietnam.

Applying for a Vietnam Visa from the US

vietnam visa onlineThe online Vietnam Visa application can be completed from anywhere in the word and the whole process only takes a few minutes. Applicants just need to enter a range of basic data such as their personal details and passport information.

Though most applications are processed within 3 business days, travelers should apply at least 7 days before their trip to allow plenty of time for processing.

All the data provided during the application is screened using security databases. To minimize the risk of delays, complications, or even rejections, applicants should ensure they answer all the questions 100% accurately, as even small errors can cause problems.

People with 2 (or more) passports cannot use one of their passports to apply for the Vietnam eVisa for Americans, and another to enter Vietnam. The same passport must be used for the application and for crossing the border.

Vietnam Visa Requirements for American Citizens

To be eligible for the Vietnam Visa for American citizens, applicants need to meet all of the following Vietnam tourist Visa requirements:

  • Provide all the required information: Including personal information (full name, address, date of birth etc.), passport details (number, expiry date, nationality etc.), travel plans (dates, hotel address etc.), and health information (medical history, vaccinations etc.).
  • Possess a valid US passport: Applicants must provide a digital scan of the biographical page of the passport.
  • Provide a digital passport photo: The photo must meet all the photo specifications.
  • Pay the eVisa fee: Using a credit or debit card.

The Visa on Arrival for US Citizens

The visa on arrival for Americans is still available and there are advantages as well as disadvantages. Visitors can choose between a 30-day and 60-day visa or 1 year multiple entry visa (The visa will be valid for 1 year with the maximum stay of 90 days for each entry) which is useful for people who want to stay for longer periods.

However, they are only available at the 5 main airports in Vietnam and the paperwork takes much longer and involves more hassle, as you have to queue and complete it at the border.

To apply for a visa on arrival, it is necessary to print the Approval Letter and bring 2 passport photos of yourself. There is an additional stamping fee at the airport and the total amount must be paid in cash (either USD or Vietnamese Dong).

To save this inconvenience at the border, many travelers opt for the Vietnam eVisa as the application process is so much simpler and quicker.

 

Apply for Vietnam eVisa from the US