Vietnam Visas for German Citizens

A Vietnam visa for German citizens is mandatory for any German passport holder who wishes to travel throughout Vietnam for more than 15 days. Or, for those who plan to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days of leaving.
 

For those planning shorter stays, there is no need for a visa. Germans are allowed up to 15 days of travel, visa-free, for leisure or business purposes. It is important to note that for German citizens who plan to stay more than 15 days a visa is absolutely necessary for Vietnam.

Do German Passport Holders Need a Visa for Vietnam?

Whether or not you need a visa for Vietnam is entirely dependent on two factors. The length of your stay and/or the number of times you wish to enter Vietnam.
 

Very few people are able to enter Vietnam without a tourist visa. However, German citizens have a 15-day visa exemption. This means Germans do not need a visa as long as the stay does not surpass 15 days. Additionally, proof of forwarding travels will be needed upon entry to the country.
 

Please be aware that a visa is required for stays longer than 15 days. Additionally, if you plan to enter Vietnam again within 30 days of initially leaving the country, you will also need a visa.
 

Therefore, as is the case for most nationalities, Germans do need a visa for longer stays in Vietnam. However, this doesn’t have to be a painful procedure. A Vietnam visa from Germany is easy to obtain because those with German passports are eligible to apply for an eVisa.
 

The Vietnam eVisa simplifies the process. The application only takes approximately 15 minutes to complete. Once submitted, the application is likely to be approved within 24 – 72 hours. After approval, the visa is sent as a PDF via email.
 

This rules out the need for time-consuming tasks such as visiting an embassy or waiting in queues at one of the border entry points; making your arrival to Vietnam as seamless as possible.

Vietnam Visa Requirements for German Citizens

The Vietnam tourist visa for Germans is mandatory for German passport holders to visit the country. In order to obtain a Vietnam visa, one must apply before entering the country. But there is no need to worry, the visa process is simple.
 

The online application only takes several minutes to complete. Before beginning, applicants need to make sure they meet the Vietnam visa requirements. Also, note that personal health information and passport details are needed and should be ready to input.
 

The Vietnam visa requirements for German citizens are as follows:

  • Your German Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after arrival date
    • Should have at least 2 blank pages for visa stamps
  • Apply 7 days before expected arrival in Vietnam
  • A credit or debit card for the fee payment
  • Personal information
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations

Vietnam Visa Application for Germans

When completed online, the Vietnam visa application for German citizens is a simple procedure. The Vietnam eVisa application is easy to navigate and takes just a few minutes to complete. As long as there is available WiFi, applicants can apply using any smartphone, tablet or computer.
 

It is important that all requirements are met before starting the online application. Otherwise, there may be a delay in the process. Each applicant will need to enter his or her passport information, a brief medical history and the details of where you will stay once in Vietnam. To avoid further complications after submission please review all the information to ensure its accuracy.
 

Generally, approval is granted within 3 business days. However, it is best to apply at least 7 business days before your planned arrival. That way the visa is sure to have arrived before you step foot in Vietnam.
 

After approval, a PDF of the visa is sent to the email address, which was provided in the application form. The printed visa should be ready to present, along with your passport, at one of Vietnam’s border entry points.
 

Please note, that each traveler needs to fill out an application for his or her Vietnam stay. One visa is not sufficient for more than one person.