Vietnam Visa for Czech Citizens

A Vietnam visa for citizens of the Czech Republic is required for a short-term holiday, business trip, or for studies in Vietnam. While Czechs have several options as far as which visa process to choose from, the Vietnam eVisa is the recommended method.

The painless system of the eVisa allows Czech passport holders to apply in just minutes, without leaving their home. Once approved, the eVisa permits tourists to travel freely throughout the country for up to 30 days. Additionally, the visa covers various types of travel beyond leisure and business.

Do Czech citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



apply for vietnam evisa

Yes, the Czech Republic is among a list of many countries whose citizens must have a visa in order to visit Vietnam. There are many ways passport holders are able to obtain a Vietnam visa from the Czech Republic.

Imagine not only receiving a Vietnam visa without leaving the Czech Republic but also without leaving your home. The Vietnam eVisa eliminates the need to visit a consulate or embassy, plus travelers don’t have to wait in long lines at the border. The speedy delivery and short application to obtain the visa via email make the online visa the ideal choice.

Additionally, there is the option of applying in person but to do so, one would need to visit the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in the Czech Republic. This would entail making an appointment, printing out the application and carrying sensitive documents on your person.

Czech passport holders can also opt for a visa on arrival in which one applies for pre-approval and then picks up the visa upon arrival in Vietnam. Of course, with this option travelers run the risk of finding long queues upon arrival at one of the Vietnamese border points.


Obtain a Vietnam Visa for Czech Citizens

Obtaining a Vietnam tourist visa for Czechs is a relatively easy process. Applicants must meet all the Vietnam visa requirements. Note that personal health information and passport details are needed and should be ready to input. From there, the application only takes a few minutes to complete.

The Vietnam visa requirements for Czech citizens are as follows:

  • Apply at least 7 days before the date of arrival in Vietnam
  • A credit or debit card to pay the visa fee
  • Personal information
  • Your Czech Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Czech passports have to be valid for a minimum of 6 months after arrival date
    • At least 2 blank pages for stamps
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)

Vietnam Visa Application for Czech Citizens

The Vietnam visa application for Czech citizens is a quick and easy process when completed online. Applicants can apply using any smartphone, tablet or computer that has WiFi access. The Vietnam eVisa application is simple and only takes a few minutes to complete.

For a smooth application experience, make sure all requirements are met before beginning the online application. Each applicant will need to enter his or her personal passport information, medical history and the details of where they will be staying once in Vietnam.

As long as you have easy access to this information the application can be completed in a matter of minutes. To avoid further complications after submission please review all the information to ensure accuracy.

In most cases, the application process generally takes about 3 business days for approval. However, it is best to apply with at least 7 business days before your planned arrival. That way, in case of any delay, the visa is sure to arrive before you enter Vietnam.

After approval, a PDF of the visa is sent to the email address which was provided in the application form. Print the visa before you enter Vietnam. This should be ready to present, along with your passport, at the border.

Please note that each traveler needs to fill out an application for his or her Vietnam stay. One visa will not suffice for more than one person.

 

Apply for eVisa