Vietnam Visa for Filipino Citizens

Vietnam is an enchanting place to visit with a wide variety of activities on offer for all kinds of tourists. From adventure travel for adrenaline junkies to peaceful, spiritual retreats for those looking for a truly tranquil getaway, or pristine shorelines to enjoy a beach vacation like none other, Vietnam has something for everyone. But before getting too carried away with their travel plans, individuals must remember to get their travel paperwork in order.

Travelers can easily obtain a Vietnam tourist visa for Filipinos by applying through the Vietnam eVisa online portal which takes just a few minutes to complete and means travelers can thus avoid the need to visit any Vietnamese embassy or consulate and also no longer have to queue upon arrival for a passport stamp.

The Philippines is on a list of various eligible countries whose citizens can apply for a visa to visit Vietnam through the recommended method of applying for an eVisa online before traveling.

Do Philippine Citizens Need a Visa to Go to Vietnam?





Yes, Filipinos should apply for a visa before traveling to Vietnam in order to arrive with the valid travel authorization and avoid immigration issues at the port of entry. To facilitate this process, citizens of the Philippines can access the Vietnam eVisa online which will permit them to travel to and around Vietnam for a total of 30 days.

The Vietnam visa for Filipino citizens allows travelers to visit Vietnam for tourism, business, visiting friends and relatives, study, and other purposes but it is a single-entry visa and does not allow travelers to leave the country and re-enter with the same visa. If Philippine citizens wish to exit Vietnam before the 30-day validity period is complete and re-enter Vietnam, it will be necessary to apply for a new Vietnam visa.


Requirements for a Vietnam Visa for Filipino Citizens

To obtain a Vietnam visa from the Philippines, travelers must meet certain requirements for the Vietnam eVisa that determine whether or not an individual can travel to Vietnam with the online Vietnam visa.

The following are the Vietnam visa requirements for Filipino citizens that must be adhered to in order to be able to apply for and receive a Vietnam eVisa:

  • All citizens must have a full Philippines passport with a validity of at least six months post arrival in Vietnam.
  • A current email address where the approved eVisa will be sent.
  • A valid credit/debit card available to make the visa fee payment through the online secure payment system.

Vietnam visa holders should remember to print off the eVisa which they receive via email to present to border and immigration authorities in Vietnam and to keep on them at all times while traveling in Vietnam.

Citizens with dual nationality should remember to use the same passport to travel as that which they used to apply for the eVisa or they could encounter problems to enter the country.

Vietnam Visa Application for Filipinos

The Vietnam visa application for Philippine citizens is available through an easy-to-use online platform that allows travelers to request their travel authorization for Vietnam from the comfort of their home.

In order to visit Vietnam with the correct travel documents, Filipino citizens should apply for the Vietnam visa at least 3 days prior to traveling because the application process, once submitted, can take up to 72 hours, although usually, applicants will receive their approved Vietnam eVisa via email within 24 hours.

The Vietnam online visa application requires applicants to complete an online form asking them to fill out their personal details including full name, date of birth, etc., information from their travel documentation such as passport number and expiry date, etc. and other details about their proposed trip to Vietnam. Additionally, to obtain a Vietnam visa for Filipino citizens, individuals must also answer some questions regarding their health and travel history and basic security questions.

For those under the age of 14, a parent or guardian must include their details on their own visa application, whereas for minors from 14 to 18 years old, it is necessary for each individual to have their own Vietnam visa when traveling.