Vietnam Visa for Japanese Citizens

Vietnam is a country with much to offer those who choose to visit, including breathtaking scenery, culinary delights, inviting inhabitants, and a wide range of outdoor activities for any adrenaline junkie, as well as tranquil places for well-needed rest and relaxation. When planning a trip to Vietnam from Japan, it is important to first find out what travel documentation is necessary to be able to enter the country.

Vietnam has an eVisa procedure in place for citizens of 80 different nationalities including Japan. This means that Japanese citizens who decide to travel to Vietnam can apply for a Vietnam eVisa online before leaving, thus eliminating the need to visit a Vietnamese embassy or consulate to apply for a traditional visa.

Previously, it was very popular for tourists to use the visa on arrival system but with the eVisa system in place, travelers are beginning to prefer the latter as they no longer have to queue and pay an additional fee upon arriving in Vietnam.

Do Japanese Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



applying vietnam visa

In order to visit Vietnam, Japanese citizens should apply for an eVisa before traveling, this ensures they will have the right travel authorization upon their arrival in Vietnam.

Japanese citizens traveling to Vietnam for up to 14 days do not need a visa to enter the country. It is not obligatory for travelers from Japan to have a visa to travel to Vietnam because they are part of the visa waiver program that allows members to travel to the country with a visa exemption scheme.

If a Japanese tourist wishes to travel around Vietnam for longer than 14 days, s/he is advised to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa for Japanese citizens which will permit him/her a stay of up to 30 consecutive days from the date of arrival.

The eVisa for Vietnam allows Japanese tourists to enter only once as it is a single-entry visa, therefore if tourists wish to leave Vietnam and return they will need to apply for a new Vietnamese visa.


Apply for the Vietnam Visa from Japan

The Vietnam visa for Japanese citizens can be accessed through a platform where travelers will find the online application form to complete in order to apply for their Vietnam visa.

Applying online for the Vietnam visa from Japan requires entering basic information into the application form including personal data such as name, date of birth, nationality as well as details from the travel documentation such as passport number, expiry date, etc.

In addition to these standard details, applicants will need to answer some basic security questions in order to submit their Vietnam eVisa application. These questions will cover the person’s criminal background, health history, and travel information. Finally, the application, upon submission, will be sent to the Vietnam authorities to be screened before the traveler receives the approved eVisa via email.

The Vietnam visa approval will be sent in PDF format and should be printed out in order to be presented to the Vietnamese border and customs officials upon arrival. It is also recommendable to carry a print-out of the approved Vietnam visa on your person at all times while visiting Vietnam.

The Vietnam visa application for Japanese citizens can be completed within a matter of minutes and the approval sent in 24 hours. In some rare cases, the screening process may take up to 72 hours, which is why it is advisable to ensure to apply at least 4 days before traveling to Vietnam.

What Are the Vietnam Visa Requirements for Japanese Citizens?

There are certain Vietnam visa requirements for Japanese citizens who wish to access the Vietnam eVisa that must be taken into consideration before beginning the application process.

The Vietnam visa requirements include:

  • A Japanese passport with validity for at least 6 months past the date of arrival in Vietnam
  • Active email account to receive the status updates and approved Vietnam visa PDF
  • Credit/debit card to make the visa fee payment online through the secure platform

For those applicants who have dual citizenship, it is important to remember to travel with the passport used in your application because you could be denied entry if the information on the eVisa does not match the data on the passport presented.

Apply for eVisa