Vietnam Visa for New Zealand Citizens

A Vietnam visa for New Zealand citizens is necessary for any type of travel to the country. New Zealand is one of the many nations that are required to obtain a visa for vacation, business and study based purposes in Vietnam. Luckily, New Zealand passport holders can opt for one of the improved methods of attaining their travel visas.

The straightforward system of the Vietnam eVisa allows New Zealanders to apply in just minutes, without booking embassy appointments. A Vietnam visa from New Zealand can be applied for, approved and delivered all from the comfort of your home.

Once approved, the eVisa permits tourists to travel freely throughout the country for 30 to 90 days depending on the visa type. Additionally, the visa covers various modes of travel beyond vacation and business.

Do New Zealand Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



vietnam visa online

Yes, a Vietnam tourist visa for New Zealand is mandatory for passport holders who wish to travel to Vietnam. This visa permits various reasons for travel and allows for stays of different lengths.

New Zealanders can choose from either single entry or multiple entry visas. The difference being the single entry permits one stay for the duration of one to three months while the multiple entry visa grants numerous stays within a three month time period.

While the type of visa needed depends on each traveler’s unique plans, the application process for a Vietnam tourist visa for New Zealand remains the same.

New Zealand citizens have the option of applying in person but to do this, one would need to visit the Vietnamese embassy in New Zealand. This would involve making an appointment, printing out the application and carrying sensitive documents to the consulate.

New Zealanders can also select a visa on arrival in which one applies for pre-approval and then picks up the visa once in the country. Of course, with this option travelers run the risk of waiting in long queues at one of the Vietnamese border points.

That being said, the short application and speedy delivery of the visa via email is unparalleled. The Vietnam eVisa eradicates the need to visit an embassy, plus travelers don’t have to wait in long lines at the border. It is the best option for a no-nonsense traveler.


Vietnam Visa Requirements for New Zealand Passport Holders

In order to obtain a tourist visa, New Zealanders must apply before entering the country. But no need to worry, the visa process is simple and straightforward.

The online application only takes several minutes to complete. Before beginning, applicants need to make sure they meet all of the Vietnam evisa requirements.

Keep in mind that those applying will be asked to provide their medical information and personal details which applicants should have available when they begin the application.

The Vietnam visa requirements for New Zealand citizens are as follows:

  • Your New Zealand Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after arrival date
    • Should have at least 2 blank pages for visa stamps
  • Personal information
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • A credit or debit card for visa fee payment
  • Apply 7 business days before the expected arrival in vietnam

Vietnam Visa Application for New Zealand

The Vietnam visa application for New Zealand citizens is a painless process when completed online. Applicants can apply using any smartphone, tablet or computer with WiFi access. The eVisa application form to Vietnam is easy to understand and only takes a few minutes to fully complete.

It is essential to understand that each traveler needs to fill out an application for his or her own stay in Vietnam. Each person that has a separate passport must have an individual visa. One visa will not suffice for more than one person.

For a smooth application process, ensure all requirements are met before opening the online submission. Each applicant will need to enter his or her personal passport information, medical history and the details of where they will stay once in Vietnam.

Before submitting, make sure to review all the material to ensure its accuracy. This will help to avoid complications or delay the approval time.

In most cases, the application process generally takes about 3 business days for approval. However, it is best to apply with at least 7 business days before your planned arrival. That way, in case of any delay, the visa is sure to have arrived before you enter Vietnam.

Your visa should be ready to present, along with your passport, at the border so don’t forget to print it before departure. You will be sent a PDF of the visa via email after approval.