Vietnam Visa for Polish

The Vietnam eVisa is an electronic travel authorization that permits nationals of Poland and other eligible countries to travel to Vietnam for the purposes of tourism and leisure. The eVisa allows a single entry into Vietnam for a stay of up to 30 days.

The electronic visa has made applying for a visa to Vietnam for Polish citizens easy and trouble-free and has made the process of obtaining a visa much faster. It has also reduced queues at the border in Vietnam and made it easier for Polish citizens to visit the country.

Do Polish Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



Requirements for Vietnam eVisa


Travelers who hold a Polish passport must apply for a visa to be able to enter Vietnam. Applicants who are visiting for tourism and plan to stay less than 30 days can apply for a single-entry Vietnam visa with their Polish passport. Those who need to stay longer than 30 days, make multiple visits, or who are traveling for other purposes will need a multiple-entry visa, which can last up to six months.

Polish nationals may apply for their Vietnam tourist visa for Polish citizens online, which is faster and simpler than applying in person and saves the inconvenience of visiting a consulate or passport office.

The Vietnam eVisa is entirely electronic and will be delivered to the applicant’s email address once it has been approved. It is advisable for travelers to print a copy of their eVisa confirmation and have it ready to present at immigration with their passports.

Please note that dual citizens must travel to Vietnam on the same passport they used to apply for the eVisa. Applicants who intend to apply for the Vietnam visa for Polish citizens should take care to bring the correct travel documents with them when they visit Vietnam.


Vietnam Visa Requirements for Polish Citizens

It is important for the applicant to meet all Vietnam visa requirements before applying for the eVisa. The process of applying for a visa for Polish nationals is very straightforward and should only take a few minutes.

Applicants will need to provide the information listed below related to their personal details, travel documents and bio-data if applicable. Applicants will also need to answer a few questions about their health and medical history, especially regarding any vaccines they have received.

The Vietnam eVisa also requires travelers to include the dates they will be traveling on, as well as the address of their accommodation in Vietnam, such as a hotel or vacation rental. It is therefore advisable to plan these parts of the trip before applying for the visa.

The Vietnam visa requirements for Polish nationals are as follows:

  • Apply at least 7 days before the date of arrival in Vietnam
  • Personal information
  • Your Polish Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Polish passports must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival
    • The passport must have 2 blank pages
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations

It is also necessary to provide credit or debit card details for the visa fee. The cost of the Vietnam visa for Polish citizens varies depending on the type of visa being applied for.

How to Apply for a Vietnam eVisa from Poland

The application for the Vietnamese online visa is quick and straightforward to fill in. Applicants just need to enter basic information, including some personal details like name, address, date of birth and travel document information. The whole process only takes a matter of minutes to complete.

There’s no need to leave the comfort of your home or office to fill out the online application, which can be completed from anywhere with internet access. Polish applicants can access the online form using a computer, tablet or smartphone.

After collecting the necessary documents, including passport, medical history, and accommodation details, the application is easy to navigate. It is advisable to review all information carefully before submitting, to ensure total accuracy and prevent delays.

Processing the Vietnam visa for Polish citizens usually takes around 3 business days, although in some cases it can take longer. In order to allow a margin of error in processing the visa and avoid travel difficulties in case of delays, it is suggested to apply at least 7 business days before arrival.

Please note, that each traveler needs to fill out a separate application for their visa for Vietnam. Families or group travelers still need a personal visa and cannot travel together on the same documents.