Vietnamese Visas for Italian citizens

Do Italian Citizens Need a Visa for Vietnam?



travel Vietnam

Travelers who intend to stay less than 30 days and who are visiting for tourism can travel on a single-entry Vietnam visa on arrival with their Italian passport. Travelers who want to stay longer than 30 days or who are traveling for purposes other than tourism will need a multiple-entry visa, which can last for up to six months.

Italian citizens who are staying in Vietnam for less than 15 days do not need a visa to enter the country.

Applicants with Italian passports may apply for their eVisa online, making the Vietnam tourist visa for Italian citizens much easier to obtain. This streamlines the whole process, leading to faster turnaround times and saving the unnecessary step of an in-person visit to the embassy.


The Vietnam eVisa will be delivered to the email address provided on the application form once it has been approved by the authorities. It is a good idea for travelers to take a copy of the visa and show it to officials at border control when they enter Vietnam.

Travelers with dual citizenship must travel to Vietnam using the passport that they specified on the application form. Applicants should apply for the Vietnam visa for Italian citizens using their Italian passport and take care to bring the correct travel documents with them on their trip.

Vietnam Visa for Italian Citizens

It is crucial that applicants meet all Vietnam visa requirements before applying for the eVisa. After that, obtaining the Vietnam visa for Italian citizens is a simple process that only takes a few minutes to complete.

There is a list of minimum visa requirements below which must be met by travelers regarding passport details and documents. Applicants will also need to provide detailed information about their medical history and any vaccines they may have received.

Additionally, the Vietnam eVisa application requires that travelers inform the authorities of the address of their accommodation, for example, a hotel or rented accommodation where they will be staying, and the dates of travel.

The Vietnam visa requirements for Italian citizens are as follows:

  • Apply at least 7 days before the date of arrival in Vietnam
  • Personal information
  • Your Italian Passport
    • A scan of the bio-data page that includes a photo
    • Italian passports must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival
    • The passport must have 2 blank pages
  • Specific travel plans:
    • Dates of your stay
    • Hotel address/addresses
    • City name(s)
  • Accurate health information:
    • Medical history
    • Vaccinations

There is also a space on the form to provide credit or debit card details in order to pay the visa fee. The cost of the Vietnam visa for Italian citizens varies depending on the type and duration of the visa.

Apply to Vietnam eVisa from Italy

Applicants for the eVisa just need to enter basic information, including some personal details like name, address, date of birth and travel document information. The application for the Vietnamese online visa is quick and straightforward to fill in, and only takes a matter of minutes to complete.

There’s no need to visit a visa office, as the online application can be completed at home in comfort. Italian nationals wishing to travel to Vietnam simply need a computer, tablet or smartphone and access to the internet.

It is advisable to collect all documents, including passport, medical history, and accommodation details, before starting the application. Review all information in the form to ensure complete accuracy before submitting, as mistakes can lead to delays in receiving the visa.

Processing the Vietnam visa for Italian citizens usually takes about 3 business days. However, as with any other bureaucratic procedures, there is no guarantee it will be ready in this timeframe. To avoid travel difficulties in case of delays, it is suggested to apply at least 7 business days before arrival.

Please note, that each traveler needs to fill out a separate application for their visa for Vietnam. Families or group travelers still need a personal visa and cannot travel together on the same documents.