Vietnam Tourist Visa

There are only a few passport holders who can enter Vietnam visa-free, with the duration of the stay allowed varying depending on the nationality. All other foreign travelers are required to get a visa for Vietnam to visit the country. The Vietnam tourist visa online allows eligible travelers to enter Vietnam for short stays without needing to go to an embassy or queue at the border for a visa, and the simple online application only takes a few minutes to complete.

 

What is the Vietnamese tourist visa?

vietnam tourist visa
The Vietnamese tourist eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows citizens from eligible countries to enter Vietnam for up to 30 days for tourism and a range of other purposes.The online application is quick and straightforward to fill in: all that applicants require is internet connection and a tablet, mobile or computer.

Applicants will first need to meet the online Vietnam tourism visa requirements, which include having a passport valid for at least 1 month upon arrival in the country, with two blank pages inside to receive an entry stamp. The application must be submitted from outside Vietnam, and it’s also necessary to provide a valid credit or debit card to pay the visa fee, as well as a current email address at which to receive a copy of the Vietnamese tourist eVisa.

To apply for the Vietnam tourist eVisa, applicants just need to complete the online form by answering a series of basic questions, including about personal and passport information, and health and security-related matters.The entire process does not take longer than several minutes.

Who needs to apply for a tourist visa for Vietnam?

Vietnam is a diverse country that offers a wide range of attractions for tourists to discover, including exciting cities like Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City, and incredible natural beauty spots like Ha Long Bay and the Cau Vang Golden Bridge in the Ba Na Hills. In order to enjoy a holiday in Vietnam and discover its diverse attractions, passport holders from the following 81 eligible countries are able to apply for for the Vietnam visa for tourism.

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Myanmar
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Timor Leste
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Samoa

Vietnam tourist visa processing time

The processing time for Vietnam tourist eVisa applications is normally 3 business days though it can take longer on rare occasions. Applicants should apply at least 7 days before their arrival date in order to allow sufficient time for the visa to be processed. To avoid complications, applicants should revise all the information they provide as inaccuracies can lead to delays

Applicants receive the approved tourism visa for Vietnam in PDF format at the email address provided during the application. A printed copy of the eVisa can then be presented at the Vietnamese border, alongside the relevant passport, to gain entry to the country.

 

Duration and validity of the visa for tourism

The tourist visa for Vietnam allows a single entry for a stay of up to 30 days. It cannot be used to leave and reenter Vietnam. A visa on arrival for Vietnam is also available at the border for many of the same nationalities, for stays up to either 30 or 60 days. However, this requires much more paperwork, and long waiting times, than the Vietnam eVisa.

As well as for tourism, visitors can use the eVisa to enter for a range of other purposes, including:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Journalism
  • To study
  • To visit or relatives/friends
  • To invest in Vietnamese enterprise
  • An official visit or a summit
  • Labor or short employment