Vietnam Tourist Visa

The Vietnam tourist visa allows travelers to enter Vietnam without needing to go to an embassy or queue at the border for a visa. The online application only takes a few minutes to complete.

 

What is the Vietnamese tourist visa?

vietnam tourist visa
The Vietnamese tourist eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows citizens from eligible countries to enter Vietnam for up to 30 days. The online application is quick and straightforward to fill out.

To apply for the Vietnam tourist eVisa, applicants just need to complete the online form by answering a series of basic questions. The process does not take longer than a few minutes.

Applicants receive the approved tourist visa for Vietnam in PDF format. A printed copy of the eVisa can be presented at the Vietnamese border to gain entry.

 

Who needs to apply for a tourist visa for Vietnam?

There are 46 eligible nationalities for the Vietnam visa for tourism. To apply it is necessary to have a valid passport from one of the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Luxembourg
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Timor Leste
  • UAE
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

 

Processing time

The processing time for Vietnam tourist eVisa applications is normally 3 business days though it can take longer on rare occasions. Applicants should apply at least 7 days before their arrival date.

To avoid complications, applicants should revise all the information they provide as inaccuracies can lead to delays.

 

Duration and validity of the visa for tourism

The tourist visa for Vietnam allows a single entry for a stay of up to 30 days. It cannot be used to leave and reenter Vietnam.

As well as for tourism, visitors can use the eVisa to enter for a range of other purposes including business, investment, journalism, and studying.