Transit Visa Requirements for Vietnam

vietnam transit visa requirements

Travelers visiting Vietnam for a brief period of time between flights to an onward destination may need a transit visa in order to pass through the country. This is not necessary in all cases, however, for some visitors, a Vietnam eVisa will be a requirement.

If you’re are arriving in Vietnam for a short transition interval between flights to another country or city, you may wonder if you need a transit visa in order to enter the country. To make the situation clearer, this article will explain all the transit visa requirements for Vietnam and the cases in which tourists may need this form of travel authorization.

Travelers Transiting Through Vietnam For Under 24 Hours

In almost all situations, travelers arriving in Vietnam for periods of under 24 hours will not need a transit visa. This is because visitors may remain in an airport or seaport terminal for the duration of this transition time if this amounts to less than 1 day. Those arriving at an airport for an onward flight need only follow the “transfer” signs in the airport to the international transfer area.

However, to enter Vietnam securely tourists must have the following items available to present on arrival:

  • A passport with over 6 months validity remaining
  • Proof of onward travel
  • Valid authorization documentation for your eventual destination

Tourists who remain in the airport transfer area will unfortunately not be permitted to leave their port of arrival into the country and may not pass a Vietnam border crossing point. They will instead have to stay in the airport or seaport’s transit area and departure area until their onward flight or boat passage is ready to board and depart to their final destination. If they wish to leave the airport for any reason, a Vietnam visa will be necessary.

Travelers Transiting Through Vietnam for Over 24 Hours

Visitors to Vietnam who are staying in the country for 24 or more hours will need to hold a valid Vietnam eVisa in order to do this. This is also applicable for arriving tourists who wish to leave the airport for any reason during their transit period.

Holding a Vietnam visa for transit purposes is also a necessity if travel is essential within Vietnam from their point of arrival to their point of departure via an onward flight or via travel by boat. For example, if the traveler arrives to Hanoi and wishes to leave the country on a boat from Hai Phong seaport, they will need to hold a Vietnam visa in order to travel between these two points.

Applying for a Transit Visa for Vietnam

Those transiting through Vietnam to an onward destination who require an eVisa can easily apply for one online before their departure. This should be submitted at least 72 hours before their outward flight to Vietnam and, once approved, will be delivered directly to a registered email address. In order to apply for an eVisa via the Vietnam visa online application, visitors will need to submit:

  • Personal information, including their full name, date of birth and passport details
  • A digital passport photo conforming to the eVisa photo requirements
  • Answers to personal and security questions about the applicant’s vaccination history and motivation for visiting the country
  • A digital scan of the applicant’s passport (this must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
  • The payment of the eVisa fees via credit or debit card

Once approved, travelers should then print off and present their eVisa before passing through immigration control. If you are unsure whether you may apply for a Vietnam visa for any reason, first check the eVisa requirements to ensure you can be granted authorization via the online system.

Transitioning through Vietnam to a further destination is relatively easy and, in many cases, an unbureaucratic process. Finally, if you are leaving the airport with a Vietnam eVisa for the duration of your transition remember to leave enough time to arrive back to the airport to catch your onward flight by arriving at least 3 hours in advance of your flight time.